Florabundance: April 2009

29 April 2009

Addiction

Yes it is true, I can't walk past a Debenhams store without walking in and getting sucked into the world of beauty products! Ah.. just the smell of the Nails Inc counter is enough to stop me from turning round and leaving.
Well today, I just so happened to not be able to resist my local Debenhams, and ended up spending £35 + ! Something I can't actually afford to do right now ha but I am very pleased with my purchases :)

They're from Benefit.. this is what I got :

Yay! I'd seen a few people on youtube use an eye brightner, but somehow got it into my head it was white not pink.. so I was a bit hmm ooh ahh am I buying the right one at the counter.. but boy oh boy do I love it! So glad I bought it!
I really do believe it makes a difference! I put it on one eye and not the other to begin with to compare and the eye with it on looked fresh.. and who doesn't want to look fresh and awake when they've not had their 8 hrs sleep eh?!

And.... I'm not a fan of "mini sets" with miniture lame products that will never last 5 minutes, however I bought the Justine Case "just-in-case" because I really really really wanted to try Posietint and California Kissin' .. this seemed like the easier option, and it fits into my handbag nicely!



And just for you all to know.. I love love LOVED California Kissin' ! I am going to have to buy the real sized one uh ohs. And posietint was quite nice too but I'll have to apply it fresh, not over my own blusher like I did today.
Hope you all had a good day, it's nearly 1.30 in the morning and I have only finished up doin work for university aaaah!
Good night bloggers
xox


27 April 2009

New Eyeliner Love

Ok so a few weeks ago I said I hated MAC's powerpoint eye pencil (shade Engraved).. it wasn't coming out black enough for me and it was hard to draw on - it looked really faint, but I've had a change of heart!
It must have been because it was brand new or something, because now it glides on smoothly in a neat thin line and it doesn't smudge as much though the day as my beloved Urban Decay 24/7 glide-on (shade Zero.)
I think I just got a new favourite here!

Another eyeliner that holds a special place in my heart is another Urban Decay glide-on, in the shade Covet.. it is the most flattering colour for my eyes ever! My eyes always 'pop' when I wear this, if that makes any sense.. it's gorgeous.

And seeing as we're talking about my love of eyeliners, I'll mention my final favourite.. Bourjois Liner Feutre.. basically an eyeliner pen. It is genius and I have about 5 of them scattered through my make-up collection. It is a staple indeed, especially if you're not that great at drawing on eyeliner from a pot.


Happy Monday

xox

26 April 2009

Twitter

www.twitter.com/lydiaoc26

follow me if you're on there :-)

i heart twitter

xox

Ins and Outs

Well.. I've yet to do this, so here goes!


In:
Clinique spf 30 (uva&uvb) face cream - this stuff is genius! I've been using it under foundation if it doesn't have a spf in it, it glides on so smoothly and leaves your face looking very matt.. plus it is oil free so no spots have arisen as of yet! Last year on holiday I wore normal sun cream on my face and as it was so hot it ran into my eyes and oh.. it was terrible.. I can't even explain what it did to my skin and eyes..

MAC 134 Brush - so glad I invested in this! £34 is a bit steep.. but my Mineral Skin Finish/bronzer has been looking so much better since I've used this brush to apply it with! I would now be lost without it.

Studio Hot Straight Cream - I have been using this for about two months now and I can truly say I'm hooked!! It makes your hair feel incredibly soft - something very rare for people with bleached hair like me let me tell you! It doesn't weight down your hair, you can't even notice you have product in your hair when it's dried. I highly recommend :-)


Out:
YSL Perfect Touch Foundation - Right, I absolutely hate this product! I bought it because one of my flatmates uses it and swears by it, but it's certainly not working for me. The only pro is that I like the built in brush to apply it with, but the foundation itself is not very good. Not good coverage, and it disappears quite early on in the day.

MAC 129 Brush - My first brush shedded quite quickly and I thought it was down to my poor looking after of it when I first bought it. So I bought a new one the other day with good intentions to look after it better etc, only to find out later on that week that loads of people find this brush sheds quickly. Gah!

Maybelline Mineral Collection - I thought maybe I could learn to love this range but I just can't! The face powder gives rubbish coverage, and it is never even.. you just end up applying more and more and looking cakey! The bronzer isn't right being loose powder.. you end up with bronze dots lower down your face from applying it. Same with the blusher. Boo.

Have a good Sunday all,

I'll be doing lots of work :(


Lydia xox

25 April 2009

A new addiction..?

Ok so this is the second post in a row about shoes!

I went into Marks and Spencers yesterday to buy these hot pink heels I'd seen weeks back.. but then I saw these babies and just HAD to have them! And for £19.50, what a bargain! They have a solid sole and quite a thick low heel.. so they are gonna last my forever!

Cute or what?

Have a good weekend, I'm off to the university pub for some drinks!

Lydia xox

23 April 2009

Shoes

So I just wanted to share with you all my most prized possesion.. my gorgeous Christian Louboutins. I am a lucky lucky girl! :-)


I got them for my birthday last June and it's true.. shoes can make you happy!

What's your most prized possesion?

Lydia xox

22 April 2009

Me, again

Just incase anyone wanted to have a look at the dress and sandals...

The Topshop beach dress £20 -


The Topshop sandals £16 -

:-) Lydia



Basics

Sooo I did finally go shopping today!

I have been dying to try out MAC's studio sculpt foundation and concealer.. I got them both matched up and it looked great so I bought both! Shockingly, I'm a NW15.. how pale have I gotten over winter :( I need a holiday! I used to be NC25 and I did tell her this hmm. But nevertheless, it's a perfect match and I'm so happy! It feels so light and lovely on my face.. plus the concealer is great too! Bought a new 217 brush to apply it with, as I use my other 217 for eyeshadow.. I don't have time to wash them all every day!
Make-up :



Aswell as the 217 brush I got MAC's 134 brush for applying my bronzer or Mineral Skin Finish, and I picked up a new 129 brush for my blusher... my last 129 brush is pretty ruined because I didn't wash it and take enough care of it when I got it (although it's lasted nearly 2 years now I think!).. moral is : looking after your brushes seriously makes a difference!
Here they are :

I was hoping to buy the Well Dressed blusher however I spent a tonne on just those few things! The 134 brush was £34 can you believe it! But well worth it I have no doubt :)

Now, not make-up related.. I went into Topshop looking for this white beach dress I'd had my eye on for AGES! Turns out it didn't look right on me and I picked up a white leopard print cheaper version there instead and it will be great for both beach time or night time! Saved myself £10 there! And I got some gold summer sandals from Topshop too, only £16 so quite the bargain me thinks.

Hope you've all had a good day

Lydia xox






19 April 2009

Q?

Ok so I have nothing to blog about today so I thought I would nab this quiz and give it a go :-)

What is your current obsession? Hmm right now.. I would say fitness. I'm on a serious health trip at the moment!

What is your weirdest obsession? Uhh I'd say writing lists for absolutely everything!! Shopping lists, lists of things to do, lists of things to buy, lists of things to research.. the topics are never ending lol

What are you wearing today? A pink t-shirt from Oasis, long black Topshop cardigan and I was wearing Oasis jeans but changed into my M&S black running trousers cos they're comfier :-)

What's your favorite comfort food? Anything really! I'd say I'd take popcorn over crisps and chocolate/sweets though!

What would make today special? Nothing, I've had a really lovely day

What would you like to learn to do? Professional make-up

What’s the last thing you bought? Groceries at Tescos this morning

What are you listening to right now? Radio 1

What is your favourite weather? Sunny and warm :-) but not too hot!

What is your most challenging goal right now? Getting fit... university is seriously bad for your health lol!

What do you think about the person who tagged you? I didn't get tagged, I pinched it! But the girl I pinched it off is amazing at make-up and super pretty!

If you could have a house totally paid for, fully furnished anywhere in the world, where would you like it to be? California - maybe Malibu or Orange County

What would you like to have in your hands right now? Money

If you could swap lives with anyone for one day who would it be and why? Scarlett Johannson because she is gorgeous, successfull and rich!

If you could go anywhere in the world for the next hour, where would you go? LA please

Which language do you want to learn? I would like to continue learning French and Spanish :-) I'm sad I haven't continued with it at degree level but it's something I will pursue in my spare time

What do you look for in a friend? Trustworthy, funny and free-spirited

Who do you want to meet in person? Hugh Hefner, so he could make me a Playmate! Lol. Failing that then Matthew Bellamy from Muse because he is a genius

What’s your favourite type of music? No particular type. If I like it, then I like it

What is your favourite piece of clothing you own? Hmm. A turquoise dress by Mina from Topshop which I got in the sale plus money off because some stitching had come away!

What is your dream job? Fashion journalist

Any favourite models?I think Cindy Crawford was and still is stunning! I also love Heidi Klum.

If you had £100 now what would you spend it on? Vivienne Westwood purse - I have my eye on a red patent one it is gorgeous!

Favourite designer? Stella McCartney

Fashion pet peeve? Hmm.. just people who wear the wrong clothes for their bodyshape. I love skinny jeans but I know that I'm not blessed with the right legs for them.. so I don't wear them!

Do you admire anyone’s style? Carrie Bradshaw - a fictional character yes, but amazing nonetheless. She's eclectic, original and brave.

Describe your personal style. I don't do casual all that often, I prefer dresses and skirts to trousers or jeans.

What's your favorite ice cream flavor? Cookie Dough

What is your favourite makeup brand? MAC



Hope you had a great weekend!

Lydia xox

16 April 2009

Countdown...

Yes the countdown to my next student loan installment is certainly on! 4 days left yippeeee!
I'm setting aside Wednesday to get up early and head to Cardiff for some much needed retail therapy :-)

I carry around a little notebook with me which I scribble products and things down that I want to buy at some point! Anyone got any reccommendations or suggestions for me?

I'm unsure whether to buy Bobbi Browns longwear gel eyeliner.. or should I get MACs gel liner instead? Argh the confusement! I'm going to pick up Benefits angled eyeliner brush to apply it with! Not used a gel liner before. I usually stick to kohl for the bottom lash line, and use an eyeliner pen for the top and to create flicks. . . so this shall be something new for me! I've got quite a steady hand when it comes to eyeliner so fingers crossed I'll be okay!

No products to review today sadly, just random ramblings from me.. sorry!
Can't wait to go back to university on Saturday... I feel so lazy at home! I'm trading my gym sessions in this term, for long early morning walks along the promenade next to the beach! I think they'll be easier to get me out of bed for haha :-)

Oh must add - been reading Confessions of a Shopaholic by Sophie Kinsella and it is great! Read it a few years back when it was Secret Dreamworld of a Shopaholic.. but it's just as good second tme round - I have a memory like a fish anyway! It's a really entertaining read - and I can definitely relate to Rebecca Bloomwoods character!

Hope everyone is well, thanks for reading


Lydia xox

12 April 2009

Hair happenings

Hey, it's been a while yet again! Been to stay with my auntie for a few days in Southampton so there's my excuse.


While I've been away I've had a chance to shop (oh dear!) and try out some hair products. I was on the lookout for an intensive conditioner seeing as my hair has been breaking a bit recently.
I picked up L'Oreal Elvive Damage Care at Sainsburys on offer for £2 something! Thought it was a bargain but the product didn't do much for my hair. Sure it gave it some moisturising but it made my hair feel heavy and full of product when it had been washed out and dried! Ergh! I don't reccommend!


However, a product I was very impressed with was ION's Intensive Drench Deep Conditioner (picked up from Sallys for around £6.)






It smells gorgeous and made my hair feel super smooth! Mucho pleased. My hair is really shiny and soft feeling.. can't stop touchng it!



I also used it on my extensions earlier so here's a pic of them to show how shiny they are (dried with hairdryer but not straighteners)

Perfecto!

I also got sent a Fekkai Glossing Cream trial! Mm so far so good. Shall be using it again later when my hair is straightened so I'll let you know how it goes when I come to the end of the trial!

Am off out tonight for a bit of bank holiday partying and shall be wearing my shiny extensions :-)

Hope you all had a great Easter!

Lydia xox

6 April 2009

The Boat That Rocked

Just a quickie to say if you can ..go see The Boat That Rocked!! Awesome film and an awesome soundtrack :-D

Also, got a voucher for a free trio GOSH eyeshadow so I shall be picking that up tomorrow. Looks really pretty... bright.. but pretty!

Lydia xox

Tootsies


Hey just a quick blog to say.. I went to paint my toenails a coral pink colour last night and actually picked up an orange Barry M colour by accident.. it was too late once I'd painted 3 toes but it turns out it looks GOOORGEOUS!
Big up orange nail varnish!
Off to watch The Boat That Rocked at the cinema tonight, heard it's great!
Blog soon,
Lydia xoxo

5 April 2009

Hi! I realise it's been a whole week since I last posted but I'm so forgetful with things! Plus, I've been to stay with a uni friend so I have been short on time. I apologise!
I see I have some followers now, thanks for following me guys :-)

Right onto the important stuff...
so I popped into MAC on the weekend hoping to bag myself something from the Sugarsweet collection.. I really hoped to get the nail polish in Peppermint Patti but it was sold out in both stores! And it's sold out online boohoo! Has anyone got their paws on it? If so, is it worth the hunt for me to get it? I tried to get Barry M's dupe of it, but it doesn't seem to be in any of the Superdrug stores around!

However, what I did purchase at MAC was the Aquavert eyeshadow from the Sugarsweet collection - now normally I do use green eyeshadow but I never wear light shadows because they wash me out a little... and this is a light green shade. However, I tried it out this morning and it is b-e-a-utiful! Love it. It's very wearable for the daytime and I'm happy I got it!

Sadly it was not a massive splurge at MAC because I'm quite poor at the moment! Roll on my next student loan.. only 15 days to go hurrah!

When my loan does come through I shall be right onto the MAC website to order Studio Sculpt foundation and the Studio Sculpt concealer. I was oohing and aahing around the MAC counter in Birmingham's bullring during the week.. but I resisted and I shall wait untill I get the next loan. I really fancy the Studio Sculpt foundation and it might be just the thing I need because my Studio Fix foundation (as much as I love it) feels like it is drying my skin out a little when I wear it daily. I'd say it was better for nights out and special occasions. Is anyone else a Studio Sculpt fan?

Right, I'm off to order some Matrix hair products at HQ hair, I'm going to try the colour care ones this time.. I'll let you know how they go! Mmm Matrix products smell gorgeous :-)

Blog soon,

Lydia xox